ad_banner ad_banner ad_banner ad_banner
SKA Banner

Tournament Seasons » 2002

«        »

2002 National Championship

Information prior to 2008 is currently being sorted from our archives and will be added to the website as soon as possible.

Select a division

2002 Tournament Trail Points

Division 11 Open Class

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

TOURNAMENT
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1JUSTIN TIME
MANNY GALVAO
28.9' INTREPID / MERCURY42.4041.8036.30                120.50
2NO LIMIT
VAN (TRIP) FLETCHER
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA27.4035.50        51.50        114.40
3PILGRIM
KEITH  MCCULLAR
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA30.9043.60        35.10        109.60
4THE REEL WON
ROBERT WOITHE SR.
36' CONTENDER / YAMAHA30.80        34.5032.60        97.90
5IN THE ROUGH
DAVID  VAN LENT
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA37.90        27.4031.20        96.50
6FISHIN' FINATIC
CHARLES TAYLOR
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA17.5040.10        38.60        96.20
7SAKE'
NEIL NIX
32' SEA CRAFT / MERCURY32.4036.9024.70                94.00
8KING PIN
GREG SAMUEL
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA27.8023.3040.20                91.30
9DIGESTIBLE
MARK WICKER
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA38.9021.00        29.30        89.20
10ECONOMY TACKLE FISHING TEAM
MARK  GOODWIN
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA28.8036.6023.60                89.00
11:08 SECONDS
JOEL ZALUD
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA23.90        30.6032.30        86.80
12TEAM PRO SPORTS / DREAM MAKER
JEFF BRAATEN
28' PRO SPORTS / YAMAHA        30.1023.6031.20        84.90
13GO FAST II
SAM MAISANO
29' DONZI / MERCURY23.6034.20        26.30        84.10
14ZING POW
MATT MEISTER
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA32.20        21.9029.00        83.10
15BACKLASH II
ROBERT WISEMAN
24' PROWLER / HONDA        28.3035.7015.80        79.80
16HILLBILLY LUCK
CHAD PRICE
26' PRO LINE / MERCURY28.80        19.8029.50        78.10
17PHOENIX FISHING TEAM
ROBERT HAMILTON III
31' BLUEWATER / MERCURY24.40        23.1029.00        76.50
18OUR GIRLS
SHAWN  CHUTE
34' INTREPID / YAMAHA23.9024.20        21.50        69.60
19MANIAC MACK
KEVIN ALEY
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY        21.8030.5017.10        69.40
20FISH BOY
GEOFFREY  EVERHART, JR.
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY27.20        24.4017.60        69.20
21HUMDINGER
J.R  BAKER
26' HYDRA SPORT / EVINRUDE24.3017.10        24.40        65.80
22TEAM FOUNTAIN XPLORES
MARK MAUS
34' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY13.30        21.5027.50        62.30
23REEL FRUSTRATION
MARK (DOC) MARKISEN
32' CENTURY / YAMAHA        20.10        42.00        62.10
24RADIO FISH
DAVID FARNSWORTH
28' MAKO / MERCURY19.8017.90        17.70        55.40
25HARD TALE
JOSEPH SHUTTLESWORTH JR
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA        32.80        18.70        51.50
26HANNON?S CANNON
KEVIN  HANNON
32' INTREPID / YAMAHA17.10                30.90        48.00
27FISH TALE
JEFF HUNTER
33' GRADY WHITE / YAMAHA30.4017.30                        47.70
28TEAM YELLOWFIN
WYLIE NAGLER
31' YELLOWFIN / MERCURY21.20                22.50        43.70
29USE OF PROCEEDS
D. SCOTT ELLIOTT
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA19.3016.00                        35.30
30MARLIN DARLIN
ROBERT BEASLEY
28' BERTRAM / VOLVO        34.20                        34.20
31RIGHT HOOK
ERIC BRANCH
25' CONTENDER / YAMAHA        15.80        16.70        32.50
32GOTTA WEIGH
BRENDEN  CURCIO
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        29.90        29.90
33SAPELO SON
TIM  HARRIS
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA27.90                                27.90
34GET REEL
LEE MCCURDY
31' YELLOWFIN / MERCURY                        27.70        27.70
35KING COBRA
VIC VAZQUEZ
31' COBRA / MERCURY                        27.70        27.70
36DITCH DIGGER II
NEIL DOUGLASS
30' HYDRO CAT / YAMAHA        26.60                        26.60
37ATTITUDE ADJUSTMENT
STEPHEN KONDOR
24' SEA RAY / MERCURY                24.50                24.50
38MISS LOUISE
ROGER PARCELLES
32' WELLCRAFT /                         23.80        23.80
39GODD ZOWN
KEVIN GODDARD
32' DONZI / MERCURY                        23.30        23.30
40FINAL ROUND
JASON SELZER
25' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                22.30                22.30
41REEL CONTENDER
JIMBO HAIL
25' CONTENDER / YAMAHA21.90                                21.90
42LA PERLA
RANDY  KEYS
32' DONZI / YAMAHA21.60                                21.60
43KING GRADY
JON MANDERSCHEID
26' GRADY WHITE / YAMAHA21.40                                21.40
44IT?LL DO
BILL HETZEL
31' ISLAND RUNNER / MERCURY                        19.00        19.00
45UNREEL II
CAPT. JOSEPH CACARO
28' WHITE WATER / YAMAHA                        15.70        15.70
46STRESS CRACK
MATT MYERS
26' HYDRA SPORT / EVINRUDE14.50                                14.50
47C?EST LA VIE
JOE FUZIA
29' SEA VEE / YAMAHA                        12.00        12.00


Division 11 Small Boat Class

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

TOURNAMENT
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1PROPWASH
RICHARD DARLINGTON
23' CONTENDER / YAMAHA18.30        39.9029.50        87.70
2KORA
TIM ROUSH
23' SUNBIRD / JOHNSON31.2022.00        24.20        77.40
3COMFORTABLY NUMB 2
ERIC SMITH
23' PRO LINE / MERCURY29.5019.9026.90                76.30
4ALLOCATED TIME
ROD WESTENBROEK
22.6' WORLD CAT / MERCURY        28.2016.4021.90        66.50
5REEL SCREAMER
TODD GROOMS
23' SEA RAY / MERCURY16.2020.60        15.20        52.00
6TIME OUT
ERIC CLAYTON
22' GRADY WHITE / YAMAHA30.3019.30                        49.60
7SEA SNAKE
STEVEN THOMPSON
23' PRO LINE / MERCURY        23.5013.10                36.60
8KAT?S RIVAL
FRANK LANGDON
21' CAPE HORN / YAMAHA        19.40        12.40        31.80
9TAMPA BAY ANGLER.COM
MERLIN (LYNN) ZIRKLE
23' SEA CRAFT / MERCURY                19.20                19.20
1023 UNDER
FRANK (SHAWN) FERRIS
22' KEY WEST / MERCURY                19.00                19.00
11YOUNG GUNS FISHING TEAM
SCOTT MEITNER
21' CONTENDER / YAMAHA18.70                                18.70
12MISS ANALIESE
ANTHONY  ARACRI
20' ANGLER / SUZUKI        14.30                        14.30


Division 11 Juniors

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

TOURNAMENT
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1NO LIMIT
HUNTER FLETCHER
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA27.4035.50        51.50        114.40
2:08 SECONDS
JONATHAN  ZALUD
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA23.90        30.6032.30        86.80
3GO FAST II
JOE MAISANO
29' DONZI / MERCURY23.6034.20        26.30        84.10
4BACKLASH II
BRADY HERNDON
24' PROWLER / HONDA        28.3035.7015.80        79.80
5COMFORTABLY NUMB 2
JUSTIN SMITH
23' PRO LINE / MERCURY29.5019.9026.90                76.30
6COMFORTABLY NUMB 2
JAKE SMITH
23' PRO LINE / MERCURY29.5019.9026.90                76.30
7MANIAC MACK
KEVIN ALEY JR.
31' FOUNTIAN / MERCURY        21.8030.5017.10        69.40
8DREAM MAKER / NO BANANA'S
MICKEY  HOWES JR
29' PRO SPORTS / YAMAHA14.8030.1023.60                68.50
9COMFORTABLY NUMB 2
JOSHUA SMITH
23' PRO LINE / MERCURY29.5019.90        11.90        61.30
10IN THE ROUGH
ROBBY GESQUIERE
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                27.40                27.40
11IT?LL DO
JAMES LOTTES
31' ISLAND RUNNER / MERCURY                        19.00        19.00
1223 UNDER ALL ABOUT BOATS
KATHERINE SCHARFSCHWERDT
32' DONZI / MERCURY                17.70                17.70
13C-HUNTER
ZACHARY COOK
36' PALMETTO / MERCURY17.10                                17.10


Division 11 Ladies

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

FISH
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1NO LIMIT
KIM MANKINS
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA27.4035.50        51.50        114.40
2THE REEL WON
SUSAN WOITHE
36' CONTENDER / YAMAHA30.80        34.5032.60        97.90
3DIGESTIBLE
RHONDA WICKER
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA38.9021.00        29.30        89.20
4PROPWASH
LYNN CLINE
23' CONTENDER / YAMAHA18.30        39.9029.50        87.70
5IN THE ROUGH
ROSEMARY  VAN LENT
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA37.9013.20        31.20        82.30
6COMFORTABLY NUMB 2
BECKY SMITH
23' PRO LINE / MERCURY29.5019.9026.90                76.30
7MANIAC MACK
THERESA ALEY
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY        21.8030.5017.10        69.40
8HILLBILLY LUCK
SANDIE HENSLEY
26' PRO LINE / MERCURY28.8010.10        29.50        68.40
9HILLBILLY LUCK
CASEY PRICE
26' PRO LINE / MERCURY28.80                29.50        58.30
10FISHIN' FINATIC
CONNIE TAYLOR
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA17.5040.10                        57.60
11RADIO FISH
BARBARA FARNSWORTH
28' MAKO / MERCURY19.8017.90        17.70        55.40
12REEL SCREAMER
LISA GROOMS
23' SEA RAY / MERCURY16.2020.60        15.20        52.00
130.8 SEC
BARBARA EVANS
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA23.9021.20                        45.10
14ATTITUDE ADJUSTMENT
CANDACE KONDOR
24' SEA RAY / MERCURY                24.50                24.50
15KING GRADY
LISA  MANDERSCHEID
26' GRADY WHITE / YAMAHA21.40                                21.40


Division 11 Seniors

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

TOURNAMENT
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1THE REEL WON
ROBERT WOITHE SR.
36' CONTENDER / YAMAHA30.80        34.5032.60        97.90
2THE REEL WON
SUSAN WOITHE
36' CONTENDER / YAMAHA30.80        34.5032.60        97.90
3HILLBILLY LUCK
CHARLES CALLEN
26' PRO LINE / MERCURY28.80        19.8029.50        78.10
4HARD TALE
JOSEPH SHUTTLESWORTH SR.
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA        32.80        18.70        51.50
5ZING POW
JAMES HOSCH
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        29.00        29.00
6BLACK CAT
PAUL  MCDUFFEE II
23' INTREPID / MERCURY27.20                                27.20
7TAMPA BAY ANGLER.COM
MERLIN (LYNN) ZIRKLE
23' SEA CRAFT / MERCURY                19.20                19.20
8IT?LL DO
BILL HETZEL
31' ISLAND RUNNER / MERCURY                        19.00        19.00
9HARD TALE
KENNETH STEWART
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        18.70        18.70




The name Southern Kingfish Association and its logos are trademarks of the Southern Kingfish Association