ad_banner ad_banner ad_banner ad_banner
SKA Banner

Tournament Seasons » 2002

«        »

2002 National Championship

Information prior to 2008 is currently being sorted from our archives and will be added to the website as soon as possible.

Select a division

2002 Tournament Trail Points

Division 9 Open Class

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

TOURNAMENT
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1HOT GRITS II
ANDREW HINTON III
32' DONZI / MERCURY                25.8027.4166.55119.76
2SECOND CHANZE
JOHN LEWIS
25' CONTENDER / YAMAHA29.28        33.35        40.40103.03
3SEA DRAG'N
ALFRED MORRIS JR
28' PRIVATEER / MERCURY                25.3031.8629.2086.36
4SEA RAT
MITCH  YATES
25' KEN CRAFT / EVINRUDE        19.3024.25        39.7083.25
5EMILY'S WEIGH
JACK COX
28' PRIVATEER / YAMAHA                24.75        55.9080.65
6FISH MEISTER
DEAN SPATHOLT
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                28.00        51.9079.90
7REEL TIME
KIRK WHORF
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA18.4015.15                46.2079.75
8DEAL KING
TIM NEWTON
28' PRIVATEER / MERCURY        31.3519.85        28.3579.55
9RELEASE
MIKE  WILLIAMS
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                20.2521.0535.6576.95
10UNREEL FISHING TEAM
JOHN  MOORE
32' REGULATOR / YAMAHA16.36        14.25        43.5574.16
11BJ?S TOY
BARRY GUTHRIE, JR
34' WELLCRAFT / MERCURY                14.5511.2643.4569.26
12BITE ME
PERRY  MITCHELL
32' DONZI / MERCURY        21.3022.25        22.3565.90
13BUBBA BEAN
ALEX CHANDLER
25' PARKER / YAMAHA        22.3512.35        30.0564.75
14OBX GIRL
JIM DUPREE JR
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA14.16        10.20        40.2564.61
15BIG BAD WOLF
STACY WESTER
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        18.2844.1062.38
16JOB SITE TOO
ALDEN THORNTON
34' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                12.8512.4936.9562.29
17OPEN WIDE
BENSON YBANEZ
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA        12.6520.15        29.0061.80
18G-FORCE
JERRY GIBSON
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY18.8412.45                29.9561.24
19TIGHT LINES
JAMES (PETE) RAE
30' SHEAR LINE / YAMAHA14.38                        45.4559.83
20OCEAN ATHLETE
SKIP  CONKLIN
25' HYDRA SPORT / MERCURY        12.65        17.0529.6559.35
21COMIN N LOADED
CHARLES SMITH
35' DONZI / MERCURY18.60        16.75        12.9548.30
22SANDRA DEE
WILLIAM BRIDGES
28' HYDRA SPORT / EVINRUDE                        13.3534.9548.30
23THUMPIN
LINWOOD  CLARK
32' DONZI / MERCURY                                47.6547.65
24OLE
EDDIE CAMERON
25' HYDRA SPORT / EVINRUDE                        17.9326.3544.28
25MISS MICKI
RICHARD  ROWLAND
30' WELLCRAFT / SUZUKI21.30                        20.9542.25
26CAROLINA GIRL
GLENN SLAUGHTER
32' DONZI / MERCURY                        18.8821.9540.83
27POWER MARINE OUTFITTERS
RICK TUDOR
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                13.9011.5414.9540.39
28AMBITIOUS
MARK MALIZIA
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        30.84        30.84
29CRAWGATOR
BILL  BUTLER
36' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        30.77        30.77
30NO MERCY
STEVE CUNNINGHAM
36' CONTENDER / MERCURY                        29.62        29.62
31SHOCK WAVE
HAROLD  HILL
27' CONTENDER / MARINER                28.45                28.45
32REGULATOR 26
CHRIS RICHARDS
26' REGULATOR / YAMAHA11.56                16.62        28.18
33GATOR BAIT
SANDY SMITH
36' YELLOWFIN / MERCURY                         27.40        27.40
34STILL MOONLIGHTIN / TEAM SEA PRO
BRUCE  SCHMITT
25' SEA PRO / YAMAHA13.16        13.40                26.56
35HOT ROD
BRETT BARNES
25' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                26.55                26.55
36KING SIZE
RICK RYAN
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        26.31        26.31
37GOBBI
CLARK CHEEK
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                25.95                25.95
38PUCK IT
BRIAN  BRACEY
32' DONZI / MERCURY                                25.3025.30
39TOP GUN
DAVID  HEAVENRIDGE
35' DONZI / MERCURY                        25.15        25.15
40HOOLIGAN
CAPT. JOE WINSLOW
31' YELLOWFIN / YAMAHA                24.95                24.95
41TEAM DONZI
KEN UPTON
32' DONZI / MERCURY                        23.63        23.63
42BIG BITE
SAM BRITT
36' YELLOWFIN / YAMAHA                        22.71        22.71
43THE PENN BOAT/TEAM FREEDOM
KENNETH  THOMPSON
32' DONZI / MERCURY                        22.40        22.40
44R/C HOMES
RICHARD HILL
38' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                        21.16        21.16
45MARCIA D
PERRY JOHNSTON
32' WELLCRAFT / YAMAHA                        19.04        19.04
46MARY KANDIS II
NEIL WEEKS
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                18.80                18.80
47FOUNTAIN VENGENCE
CLAYTON  KIRBY
34' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                         18.29        18.29
48RAT PACK
DARREN  RATLEY
34' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                        17.64        17.64
491/2 LIT
MIKE JONES
34' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                        17.43        17.43
50THE CHASE
CHRIS  CHASE
34' DONZI / MERCURY                        17.38        17.38
51BUCK WILD
PARKER DUDLEY
28' PRIVATEER / MERCURY                16.80                16.80
52STILL REELING
RICKY FLETCHER
32' WELLCRAFT / YAMAHA        16.40                        16.40
53IN THE ROUGH
DAVID  VAN LENT
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        15.72        15.72
54OUT TO LUNCH
PAUL HANSON
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        15.62        15.62
55RUMP SHAKER
DONNIE BUTTS
34' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                15.45                15.45
56WHOPPER STOPPER
CONRAD LAU
32' WELLCRAFT / EVINRUDE                        14.66        14.66
57FISH FEVER
ED MECCHELLA
32' WELLCRAFT / EVINRUDE                        14.53        14.53
58IRRESISTIBLE
BRUCE RUTLEDGE
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                        14.24        14.24
59SNAP BEAN
MICHAEL  CAUSLEY
36' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        13.63        13.63
60GET REEL
LEE MCCURDY
31' YELLOWFIN / MERCURY                        12.26        12.26
61WHAT HAPPENED
DONNIE KING JR
27' TRITON / MERCURY12.24                                12.24
62KILL N ME / CONTENDRESS
HOWARD  POE
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        11.94        11.94
63IN THE NICK OF TIME
WILLIE  SUMMERLIN, JR.
25' HYDRA SPORT / MERCURY                11.90                11.90
64EXPRESS PERSONNEL SERVICES
ERNIE MAYO
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY11.06                                11.06
65JUST NATURAL
RICHARD CHAPMAN
32' DONZI / MERCURY        10.80                        10.80
66TEAM MAY CRAFT
JONATHAN WILKINS
27' MAY CRAFT / MERCURY        10.50                        10.50


Division 9 Small Boat Class

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

TOURNAMENT
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1REEL SCREAMER
CHAD SANDERS
23' KEN CRAFT / YAMAHA        21.1543.35        24.7589.25
2WEBB?S FIBERGLASS & SPORTS
MIKE WEBB
23' KEN CRAFT / YAMAHA                14.4519.8530.3064.60
3MISTER STANMAN
STAN  JARUSINSKI
23' REGULATOR / YAMAHA                12.05        50.3562.40
4KING OF KINGS
GREG CUNDIFF
23' KEN CRAFT / EVINRUDE                23.3512.7923.6559.79
5SALTWATER REDNECK
LEE BUCK
23' SEA RAY / MERCURY        16.05                43.2559.30
6SUMMER SCHOOL
ROBERT TERRY
21' WELLCRAFT / EVINRUDE                24.1018.68        42.78
7SECOND CATCH
BURT FEREBEE
23' CONTENDER / MARINER        12.75                29.0041.75
8DOIN NUTHIN / LOCAL CHUM
MERWIN MARSHBURN
23' CONTENDER / YAMAHA15.56        14.7011.03        41.29
9DADDY?S DREAM
JOHN  HUTCHENS
23' KEY WEST / YAMAHA                        12.2327.9540.18
10BLUE WATER
KENT RAYNOR
23' WELLCRAFT / EVINRUDE        24.50        13.21        37.71
11ON THE FLY
WILLIAM MCLAMB
22' PATHFINDER / YAMAHA        20.9516.75                37.70
12SEARCHING
RAY BRADFORD
23' MAY CRAFT / EVINRUDE                17.3517.15        34.50
13JENN JENN
ASHLEY JONES
23' SEA OX / JOHNSON                                34.3034.30
14MISS MERCY
WALTER GIESE
23' PARKER / YAMAHA21.30                                21.30
15SOUTHERN COMFORT
CHARLES CONE
23.5' KEN CRAFT / EVINRUDE        17.00                        17.00
16BROWN EYED GIRL
ED RADFORD
23' C HAWK / EVINRUDE        13.95                        13.95
17BEAR CAT
L.BARRINGTON PAGE
21' OTECH / SUZUKI                13.00                13.00
18FULLY INVOLVED
INMAN  COLEMAN
21' SEA PRO / YAMAHA                12.35                12.35
19NUTHIN?S EASY II
CURTIS  JACKSON II
20' BAYLINER / FORCE                        10.16        10.16


Division 9 Juniors

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

TOURNAMENT
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1FISH MEISTER
RUSSELL SPATHOLT
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                28.00        51.9079.90
2DEAL KING
NICK NEWTON
28' PRIVATEER / MERCURY13.2431.35                28.3572.94
3OCEAN ATHLETE
CHRIS CONKLIN
25' HYDRA SPORT / MERCURY        12.65        17.0529.6559.35
4SEA DRAG?N
LAUREN MORRIS
28' PRIVATEER / MERCURY                25.30        29.2054.50
5OBX GIRL
DAN DUPREE
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA14.16                        40.2554.41
6SANDRA DEE
WILL BRIDGES
28' HYDRA SPORTS / EVINRUDE                        13.3534.9548.30
7SUMMER SCHOOL
ROBERT TERRY III
21' WELLCRAFT / EVINRUDE                24.1018.68        42.78
8DOIN NUTHIN / LOCAL CHUM
JAKE COOPER
23' REGULATOR / MERCURY15.56                11.03        26.59
9HOT ROD
ALAN BARNES
25' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                26.55                26.55
10STILL REELING
WOODY FLETCHER
32' WELLCRAFT / YAMAHA        16.40                        16.40
11RUMP SHAKER
BEN STRICKLAND JR.
34' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                15.45                15.45
12BEAR CAT
TYLER TAYLOR
21' OTECH / SUZUKI                13.00                13.00
13FULLY INVOLVED
DANIEL COLEMAN
21' SEA PRO / YAMAHA                12.35                12.35
14FULLY INVOLVED
BAILEY ALSOBROOKS
21' SEA PRO / YAMAHA                12.35                12.35
15KILL N ME / CONTENDRESS
JOSH POE
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        11.94        11.94


Division 9 Ladies

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

FISH
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1TIGHT LINES
ELEANOR  JENKINS
30' SHEAR LINE / YAMAHA14.38                        45.4559.83
2SEA DRAG?N
CAROL MORRIS
28' PRIVATEER / MERCURY                25.30        29.2054.50
3FISH MEISTER
LAURA SPATHOLT
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                                51.9051.90
4OLE
MICHELE CAMERON
25' HYDRA SPORT / EVINRUDE                        17.9326.3544.28
5SECOND CATCH
MARGARET FEREBEE
23' CONTENDER / MARINER        12.75                29.0041.75
6THE PENN BOAT TEAM FREEDOM
RACHEL BURKE
32' DONZI / MERCURY                        22.40        22.40
7CAROLINA GIRL
APRIL  SLAUGHTER
32' DONZI / MERCURY                        18.88        18.88
8COMIN N LOADED
SUSAN SMITH
35' DONZI / MERCURY18.60                                18.60
9THE CHASE
JAN CHASE
35' DONZI / MERCURY                        17.38        17.38
10WHOPPER STOPPER / THE LEEWARD
LYNN HATFIELD
32' WELLCRAFT / EVINRUDE                        14.66        14.66
11IRRESISTIBLE
CINDY RUTLEDGE
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY                        14.24        14.24
12OBX GIRL
TAMMY DANIELS
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA14.16                                14.16
13KILL N ME / CONTENDRESS
DONNA GOWEN
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        11.94        11.94
14EXPRESS PERSONNEL SERVICES
WENDY MAYO
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY11.06                                11.06
15JUST NATURAL
MARGARET CHAPMAN
32' DONZI / MERCURY        10.80                        10.80


Division 9 Seniors

Open Class | Small Boat Class | Juniors | Ladies | Seniors

TOURNAMENT
RANK BOAT NAME MAKE / POWER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL WT PRO AUTO
1DEAL KING
JAMES PANKNIN SR.
28' PRIVATEER / MERCURY        31.3519.85        28.3579.55
2DEAL KING
JAMES INMAN
28' PRIVATEER / MERCURY        31.3519.85        28.3579.55
3UNREEL FISHING TEAM
JOHN  MOORE
32' REGULATOR / YAMAHA16.36        14.25        43.5574.16
4MISTER STANMAN
STAN  JARUSINSKI
23' REGULATOR / YAMAHA                12.05        50.3562.40
5SEA RAT
JUNIOR YATES
25' KEN CRAFT / EVINRUDE        19.3024.2518.45        62.00
6SEA DRAG'N
ALFRED MORRIS SR
28' PRIVATEER / MERCURY                25.3031.86        57.16
7COMIN N LOADED
CHARLES SMITH
35' DONZI / MERCURY18.60        16.75        12.9548.30
8DOIN NUTHIN / LOCAL CHUM
MERWIN MARSHBURN
23' CONTENDER / YAMAHA15.56        14.7011.03        41.29
9CAROLINA GIRL
GLENN SLAUGHTER
32' DONZI / MERCURY                        18.8821.9540.83
10ON THE FLY
H.LEX MARKS
22' PATHFINDER / YAMAHA        20.9516.75                37.70
11SEARCHING
RAY BRADFORD
23' MAY CRAFT / EVINRUDE                17.3517.15        34.50
12POWER MARINE
ROBERT HAYES
31' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                13.90        14.9528.85
13SHOCK WAVE
HAROLD  HILL
27' CONTENDER / MARINER                28.45                28.45
14DADDY?S DREAM
DAVID  COOK
23' KEY WEST / YAMAHA                                27.9527.95
15TEAM DONZI
DAN  UPTON
32' DONZI / MERCURY                        23.63        23.63
16OUT TO LUNCH
PAUL HANSON
27' CONTENDER / YAMAHA                        15.62        15.62
17BADD BOY / DOIN NUTHIN
WILLIE HUMPHREY
31' FOUNTAIN / MERCURY15.56                                15.56
18STILL MOONLIGHTIN / TEAM SEA PRO
FLOYD DILLON
25' SEA PRO / YAMAHA13.16                                13.16
19JUST NATURAL
RICHARD CHAPMAN
32' DONZI / MERCURY        10.80                        10.80




The name Southern Kingfish Association and its logos are trademarks of the Southern Kingfish Association